Privacy Policy

  

Love My Life, Inc. Privacy Policy

Updated May 4, 2020

Introduction and Scope

Love My Life, Inc., Project Hands On Training (Project “HOT”), Project “I SEE YOU” and its affiliates (“Company” or “We” or “LML”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). 

This Policy applies to Love My Life, Inc. and its parent and affiliates and describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website https://lmllovemylife.org/, any of its sub-sites (hereinafter together referred to as “Website” or “Site") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In email, text, and other      electronic messages between you and this Website and/or us. 
  • Through information you may      provide to us in your membership application, agreement or through your      use of our LML GYM and/or services. 

This Policy does not apply to information collected by any third-party sites that are not owned or controlled by LML including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for such third-party service providers’ privacy practices or contents. Therefore, LML advises you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read carefully the privacy policies of such third parties. 

You are expressly advised that by accessing and/or using our Site, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use https://lmllovemylife.org/terms, which are incorporated in full by this reference. 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, contact us by email at Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.orgor by mail at the following address: 

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way 

Elk Grove, CA 95624

Consent Notice

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website or allowing someone to use the Sites on your behalf, you agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. 

This Policy may change from time to time (see Policy Changes). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. 

Arbitration Clause Notice

Please note that this Policy is subject to an arbitration provision, requiring you to arbitrate any claims you may have against LML on an individual basis. Arbitration on an individual basis means that you will not have, and you waive, the right for a judge or jury to decide your claims, if any, and that you may not proceed in a class, consolidated or representative capacity. 

No Information from Children under the Age of 13 

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13: (i) do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, (ii) register on the Website, (iii) make any purchases through the Website, (iv) use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or (v) provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at by email at Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org or by mail at the following address: 

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way 

Elk Grove, CA 95624

Information We Collect about You and How We Collect It 

We may collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, which may include: 

  • Information you provide by      filling out forms on our Website. This includes information provided at      the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our services,      posting material or public comments, or requesting further services, and      includes information by which you may be personally identified, such as      name, home and/or postal address, e-mail address, telephone number,      gender, and/or date of birth. This information is personally identifiable      information (“PII”) and it allows us to contact you and distinguish you      from other users, among other things. 
  • You may also provide      information when you carry out transactions through our Website. For      example, if you make a donation through our Website we gather information      such as your method of payment, and your billing and address information.      We will use this information to complete the transaction, to provide you      with a thank you and to facilitate future donations. This information may      also be used for aggregate reporting (which summarizes the data in a      report but does not contain your PII). 
  • Device and application data:      we may collect data about the devices and applications used when      connecting to/or accessing our Website, including but not limited to, IP      address and browser type. We can usually infer geographic data based on a      subscriber’s IP address. If you visit our Sites from an external source      (like another website or via email link), we might record information      about the source that referred you to us. 
  • Information from cookies and      web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel      gifs): we may use third party tracking services such as Google Analytics      that use cookies and web beacons to collect aggregated and anonymized data      about visitors to our Sites. This data may include usage and subscriber      statistics. Detailed collected information can be such as audience      location, audience engagement, mobile traffic behavior, traffic sources,      social media traffic, site content trends, page bounce rates, site search      behavior, events and funnel visualization. 
  • We may collect certain      information from third party applications.
  • Certain areas of our Website,      including our social media accounts, contain information supplied by users      and others. If you submit user content to our social media accounts, you      acknowledge that the content will be publicly available. Please do not      submit any information to the social media accounts, including personally      identifiable information, that you do not want to make public. We are not      responsible for comments, advice, reviews, information, or any other      posting made by you, other users or third parties in these areas. We do      not have the obligation, but we reserve the right, to review content      posted in public areas, including to our social media pages, and to delete      or edit them, for any reason, at any time. 
  • We may also ask you for      information when you participate in certain contests sponsored by us. If      you enter a contest, we record your entry and link it to your registration      information. Your PII may be used to contact you for winner notification,      prize delivery and related purposes. 
  • We may receive additional PII      from you through communications with the Site. For example, if you email      the Site to ask about a product or service, we will use that information      to respond to your inquiry, to have a history of our service to you and to      make better our service by reporting your request, without any PII, in our      customer service totals. 

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you      provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate      through the Site. Information collected automatically may include usage      details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, and      other tracking technologies. 

Other Information

In order to maintain and improve the Site, we gather some statistical data when you visit the Site. The exact information we collect may vary but can include the date and time of an access to our Website, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of a computer requesting a page, the pages requested, and computer and connection information such as browser type and operating system. We do not associate this statistical information with your PII. 

Public Information

Please note that we may provide you with various ways to submit information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). In each of these circumstances, LML will gather information from you. Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Anything you submit to our Site through these services may be made public, so you should not include information you want kept private. 

Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. 

Cookies

When you visit or use our Site we send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. LML does not process do not track signals.

 

Activity Tags

We may also use “activity tags” (also called “spotlight tags”). These invisible tags provide information to third parties about the flow of users on our Website and other websites. We may receive reports generated from that information. Information collected from the use of activity tags on our Website is not linked to any PII you provide to our Site. 

Physical Location

We may collect the physical location of your device by, for example, using satellite, cell phone tower, Wi-Fi signals or your IP address. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with location-based services and content. We may also share your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing service providers to enable them to provide you with more localized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. You may be able to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location by changing your device’s location settings, but if you choose to deny such uses and/or sharing, we and our marketing service providers may not be able to provide you with the location-based services and content. 

How We Use Your Information

We own the information collected via our Site. Among other things, we use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us to or that is provided to us by third parties: 

  • Provide services to you.
  • Inform you about offers,      contests or surveys.
  • Contact you regarding      services.
  • Monitor or improve the Site.
  • Customize advertising and      content.
  • Send you promotional      materials on behalf of our business partners. 
  • Fulfill any other purpose for      which you provide it.
  • Carry out our obligations and      enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and      us, including, without limitation.
  • Notify you about changes to      our Website or services we offer or provide through it. 
  • We may also use your      information in connection with our marketing service providers to enhance      the content we provide to you and create a better user experience. 
  • In any other way we may      describe when you provide the information. 
  • For any other purpose with      your consent.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Policy, we do not rent, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your PII to any third party. We may aggregate information supplied by users during the site registration process and information about their use of our Site to maintain our services and describe our Website user base to potential partners and advertisers. This information is used to supply summary data about our community of users. There are certain circumstances in which we may need to disclose PII personally identifiable information about you, and we want you to know about them. 

We may reveal user information if we believe that a user is harming or interfering with other Site users, anyone else, or violating our Terms of Use, or infringing any of our rights. Further, to the extent we believe it is required by law, LML will reveal information, including PII. If we are asked by subpoena or other legal means to disclose any of your PII we will, if permitted by law, attempt to notify you via the email address you supplied during registration at least ten days before we respond to the request. 

We may also share your PII with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates consistent with this Policy. Our subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to treat and maintain any PII in accordance with this Policy. 

We may also use and share your PII for other legitimate business reasons not specified herein. We will periodically update this Policy to inform you of any changes to our data use and sharing practices. 

Data Security

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use secure server software and firewalls to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. So, while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or a data breach will never occur. 

You should be aware that your information may be accessed or disclosed in connection with a breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using this Website or providing PII to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Site. We may post a notice on our Site if a security breach occurs. In these circumstances, we may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us so that you can take appropriate steps. 

Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice) you should notify us at Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org.

Email Communication

We may use your email address to contact you with required email messages about the Site. We may also use your email address to send you newsletters or other communications you request. We will do our best to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such further communications at the time you are contacted. 

Disputes and Agreement to Arbitrate

By using the Site, you and LML agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Site, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Policy or any part of it ("Dispute"), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party 30 days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute. 

Notice shall be sent:

To LML at:

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way 

Elk Grove, CA 95624

To you at:

Your last known address 

Both you and LML agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE FORUM FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDIAUL BASIS. Arbitration on an individual basis means that you will not have, and you hereby waive, the right for a judge or jury to decide your claims, and that you may not proceed in a class, consolidated, or representative capacity. Other rights that you and we would have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. 

The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Policy, including any claim that all or any part of this Policy is void or voidable. 

Choice of Law

This Policy has been made in, and shall be construed in accordance with, the laws of the State of California, without giving effect to any conflict of law principles. 

Your California Privacy Rights

It is vitally important for you to keep your personal information accurate, current and complete at all times, as well as for you to be able to reach us should you have any questions or concerns regarding this Policy. If we are unable to address your issue immediately, we will respond as soon as possible. 

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of PII that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, that law provides that consumers may request a copy of the PII that we hold about you. 

Consumers may also request information regarding the categories of PII that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request either a copy of the PII maintained by us about you or to request a copy of the information disclosure provided by us during the preceding calendar year pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email to Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org or by writing us at the address at the bottom of this Policy. Please allow 30 days for a response. 

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Policy on our Website. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify by sending an email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designated to notify you. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Policy to check for any changes. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting. Changes will not be applied retroactively to information obtained under a previous policy without your express consent. 

Retention of Your Information

We retain your PII and other information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. We may retain information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service, and/or take any other action permitted by law. The information we retain about you will be handled in accordance with this Policy to the maximum extent permitted by law, after which it will be fully deleted or, alternatively, anonymized. 

Correcting/Updating Personal Information 

If your PII (such as your address) changes, or you no longer desire access to our Site, you may correct, update or remove personal data you have provided to us by making changes to your profile, by using an opt out message in your email, or by emailing us with your request. 

Questions about This Policy

We hope that this Policy is straightforward and clear, but if you have any questions regarding it, please email Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org or by mail at the following address: 

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way 

Elk Grove, CA 95624

CCPA Supplement for California Residents 

I. California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

California residents have the following rights. These rights may be exercised by emailing us at Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org

You may also submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request by emailing Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org . Once We receive your request, We will let you know how to verify your identity. 

  • Request that We disclose,      free of charge (unless Your requests are manifestly unfounded or      excessive), the categories and specific pieces of personal information      that We have collected in the preceding 12 months. 
  • Request that We delete      personal information about You that We may have collected. 
  • Request that, for personal      information that We have collected in the preceding 12 months, We      disclose, free of charge (unless Your requests are manifestly unfounded or      excessive), the categories of personal information that We have collected      about You, the categories of sources from which the personal information      was collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or      selling personal information, the categories of third parties with whom We      share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal      information We have collected about You. 
  • Request that, for personal      information that We have sold or disclosed for a business purpose in the      preceding 12 months, We disclose, free of charge (unless Your requests are      manifestly unfounded or excessive), the categories of personal information      that We have collected about You, the categories of personal information      that We have sold about You, the categories of third parties to whom the      personal information was sold (by category or categories of personal      information for each category of third parties to whom the personal      information was sold), and the categories of personal information that We      have disclosed about You for a business purpose. 
  • Direct us, at any time, not      to sell Your personal information. We may sell Your personal information      within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018      (“CCPA”). Under the CCPA, “sell” means sell, rent, release, disclose,      disseminate, make available, transfer, or otherwise communicate orally, in      writing, or by electronic or other means a consumer’s personal information      by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other      valuable consideration. The law contains exceptions to this definition      which may limit how We respond to your direction. You will not need to      create an account to exercise this right. 
  • Affirmatively authorize us to      sell Your personal information if You are between 13 and 16 years of age.      Notwithstanding the above right to direct us not to sell Your personal      information, We cannot sell your personal information, if You are between      13 and 16 years of age, unless You have affirmatively authorized the sale      of Your personal information. To exercise this right to opt in, You will      not need to create an account. 

We may not discriminate against You because You exercised any of Your rights under the CCPA, including, but not limited to, by: 

  1. (A) Denying goods or services      to You.
  2. (B) Charging different prices      or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or      other benefits or imposing penalties. 
  3. (C) Providing a different      level or quality of goods or services to You. 
  4. (D) Suggesting that You will      receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different      level or quality of goods or services. 

However, nothing prohibits us from charging You a different price or rate, or from providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by Your data. 

We may offer financial incentives, including payments to You as compensation, for the collection of personal information, the sale of personal information, or the deletion of personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to You if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to us by Your data. 

To the extent that anything in this Supplement for California Residents conflicts with the Privacy Policy, this Supplement for California Residents shall govern. 

  

Categories of   personal information collected in last 12 months


Purposes for   which personal information will be used

 

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address,   unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address,   email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number,   passport number, or other similar identifiers 


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities   to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is   owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML, and to improve,   upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured,   manufactured for, or controlled by LML; providing advertising or marketing   services; providing analytic services; detecting security incidents,   protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and   prosecuting those responsible for that activity; complying with applicable   laws, regulations, rules, and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or   other governmental agencies; endeavoring to protect our and our partners’   rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our   personnel, members, users, visitors, and other third parties 

 

Any categories of personal information described in   subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 (California Customer Records statute, Cal.   Civ. Code 1798.80(e)) 


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities   to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is   owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML, and to improve,   upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured,   manufactured for, or controlled by LML; providing advertising or marketing   services; providing analytic services; detecting security incidents,   protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and   prosecuting those responsible for that activity; complying with applicable   laws, regulations, rules, and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or   other governmental agencies; endeavoring to protect our and our partners’   rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our   personnel, members, users, visitors, and other third parties 

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under   California or federal law 


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities   to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is   owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML, and to improve,   upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured,   manufactured for, or controlled by LML; evaluating queries and applications   for employment; providing advertising or marketing services; providing   analytic services 

 

Commercial information, including records of personal   property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other   purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies 


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; processing payments; undertaking activities   to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is   owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML, and to improve,   upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured,   manufactured for, or controlled by LML; providing advertising or marketing   services; providing analytic services; complying with applicable laws,   regulations, rules, and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other   governmental agencies 

 

Biometric information


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; undertaking activities to verify or maintain   the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured,   manufactured for, or controlled by LML, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance   the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or   controlled by LML; endeavoring to protect our and our partners’ rights,   property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our personnel,   members, users, visitors, and other third parties 

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information,   including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and   information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site,   application, or advertisement 


Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality   or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured   for, or controlled by LML, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or   device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML;   evaluating queries and applications for employment; providing advertising or   marketing services; providing analytic services 

 

Geolocation data


Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality   or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured   for, or controlled by LML, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or   device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML;   evaluating queries and applications for employment; providing advertising or   marketing services; providing analytic services 

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar   information 


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; processing payments; providing advertising or   marketing services; providing analytic services; undertaking activities to   verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is   owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by LML, and to improve,   upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured,   manufactured for, or controlled by LML; detecting security incidents,   protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and   prosecuting those responsible for that activity; complying with applicable   laws, regulations, rules, and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or   other governmental agencies; endeavoring to protect our and our partners’   rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our   personnel, members, users, visitors, and other third parties 

 

Professional or employment-related information


Performing services on behalf of LML or our service   providers, including processing or fulfilling orders and transactions;   creating, maintaining, and servicing accounts; providing customer service;   verifying customer information; processing payments; detecting security   incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal   activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; endeavoring to   protect our and our partners’ rights, property, or safety, and the rights,   property, and safety of our personnel, members, users, visitors, and other   third parties; evaluating queries and applications for employment 

   

Categories of sources from which personal information   is collected

 

Advertising/Marketing Providers

 

Analytics Providers

 

Consumers

   

Categories of   third parties with which We share personal information 

 

Affiliates

 

Analytics Providers

 

Order Processing and Fulfillment Services

 

Payment Processors

 

Point-of-Sale Platforms

  

Categories of personal information that We   have sold* in last 12 months

 

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address,   unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address,   email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number,   passport number, or other similar identifiers 

 

Any categories of personal information described in   subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under   California or federal law 

 

Commercial information, including records of personal   property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other   purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies 

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information,   including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and   information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site,   application, or advertisement 

 

Geolocation data

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar   information 

 

Professional or employment-related information

*The California Consumer Privacy Act definition of “sell” is broad and encompasses some of our sharing with technology providers and others, even if we receive no monetary compensation for the sharing. 

  

Categories of   personal information that We have disclosed for business purposes in last 12   months 

 

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address,   unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address,   email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number,   passport number, or other similar identifiers 

 

Any categories of personal information described in   subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under   California or federal law 

 

Commercial information, including records of personal   property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other   purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies 

 

Biometric information

 

Internet or other electronic network activity information,   including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and   information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site,   application, or advertisement 

 

Geolocation data

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar   information 

 

Professional or employment-related information

II. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications, and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. The service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Service. If at any time You would like to opt out of online tracking or behavioral advertising, please contact us at Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org.

III. Shine the Light Notice

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at Kowjuana@lmllovemylife.org, or by writing us at the address listed at the end of the Policy. Please allow 30 days for a response. 

Term of Services

  

Terms of Service

Last modified: 05/04/2020

Agreement to Terms of Use

The following are the terms and conditions of use (the 'Terms of Use') of the website located at www.lmllovemylife.org/ (the 'Website'). The Website is the property of Love My Life, Inc., Project Hands On Training (Project “HOT”) and its affiliates (“Company” or “We” or “LML”). By accessing, browsing and/or otherwise using the Website you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree, to be bound by these Terms of Use. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE. 

Please note the arbitration provision set forth below, requiring you to arbitrate any claims you may have against LML on an individual basis. Arbitration on an individual basis means that you will not have, and you waive, the right for a judge or jury to decide your claims, if any, and that you may not proceed in a class, consolidated, or representative capacity. 

Privacy

By agreeing to this agreement, you also consent to the privacy practices set forth in our Privacy Policy, which may be modified as set out in the Privacy Policy. The terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy are incorporated herein and made a part of these Terms of Use. To the extent you are covered by laws requiring your consent for data transfer to the United States, you agree that your data may be transferred to the United States and collected and used accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Copyright Notice

The content and information displayed on this Website is the property of LML. The downloading, reproduction, or retransmission of this information, other than for non-commercial individual use, is strictly prohibited. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading. LML reserves complete title and full intellectual property rights in any content you downloaded from the Website. 

Services

LML offers various online services, programs and information ('Website Services') through the Website. You understand and agree that the Website Services are provided on an 'AS-IS' and 'AS AVAILABLE' basis and that LML assumes no responsibility for, among other things, any service outages or interruptions, the unavailability of particular features or services, or the inability to access all or part of the Website Services. LML reserves the right to limit, in its sole discretion, the provision and quantity of any feature, product or service to any person or geographic area. We will make every effort to keep content on this Website current, we do not guarantee it is the most up to date information available. For up-to-the minute information on class changes, contact LML and any other information regarding LML, its operations and programs please contact LML.

Submissions

Any communications or submissions to LML, including, but not limited to, feedback, questions, comments, suggestions shall be and will remain the exclusive property of LML: 

You shall have no right of confidentiality in your communications and LML shall have no obligation to protect your communications from disclosure; 

LML shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute your communications to others without limitation; and 

LML shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, content or techniques contained in your communications for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to the development, production and marketing of products and services that incorporate such information. 

As such, we ask you to not send us any confidential or proprietary information or ideas.

Trademarks

Love My Life, Inc.™ is a trademark or service mark owned exclusively by Love My Life, Inc., in the United States and other jurisdictions. All other marks referenced herein may be the property of other respective owners. 

Access from Outside the U.S.

This Website is controlled and operated by LML from its offices within the United States. LML makes no representation that materials in the Website are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. 

Links to Third-party Websites and Co-branded Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites, however, please be aware that LML is not responsible for and cannot control these other websites. The Website may also contain links to co-branded websites that are maintained by third parties by agreement with LML. LML makes no representations whatsoever about any other website and explicitly disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy, completeness or availability of information, content and materials found on any third-party or co-branded website. When you access any other websites, even one that may contain the LML logo, please understand that it is independent from LML, and that LML may have no control over the content on that website. In addition, a link to another website does not mean that LML endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such website. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever website you select for your use is free of viruses, contamination or other items of a destructive nature. 

LML IS NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES INCURRED AS A RESULT OF ANY DEALINGS WITH ANY THIRD-PARTY OR CO-BRANDED WEBSITE, ANY MERCHANT OR OPERATOR OF A THIRD-PARTY OR CO-BRANDED WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER PERSON WITH WHOM YOU ENGAGE IN ANY TRANSACTION. 

No Warranty

YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT LML AND ITS SUPPLIERS, PROVIDE THE WEBSITE SERVICES ON AN "AS IS" AND 'AS AVAILABLE' BASIS. ALL INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. LML CANNOT ENSURE THAT ANY FILES OR OTHER DATA YOU DOWNLOAD FROM THE WEBSITE WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES OR CONTAMINATION OR DESTRUCTIVE FEATURES. LML DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. LML DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR THE ACTS, OMISSIONS, AND CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTIES IN CONNECTION WITH OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND/OR ANY WEBSITE SERVICES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND ANY LINKED SITES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY AGAINST LML FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE WEBSITE OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE WEBSITE OR ANY SUCH CONTENT. THIS LIMITATION OF RELIEF IS PART OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN THE PARTIES. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES SO THE FOREGOING DISCLAIMER MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. 

Liability Limitation

EXCEPT WHERE PROHIBITED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL LML, ITS AFFILIATES OR OUR LICENSORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE OR FROM INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE. THIS LIMITATION APPLIES WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. OUR LIABILITY IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. 

Your Responsibilities

You agree to comply with all applicable laws in connection with your use of the Website, and such further limitations as may be set forth in any written or on-screen notice from LML. As a condition of your use of the Websites, you warrant that you will not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use. All information that you provide in connection with any interaction with the Websites must be accurate, complete, and current. By using the Website, you agree not to violate or attempt to violate the security of the Website, including, by way of illustration but not limitation, actions such as accessing data not intended for you or logging into a server or account that you are not authorized to access; attempting to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; attempting to interfere with service to any user, host, or network, including, without limitation, by way of submitting a virus to or overloading, "flooding," "spamming," "mailbombing," or "crashing" the Website; sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services; and forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or posting. 

Violation of Terms of Use; Idemnity

If you do not comply with these Terms of Use, LML (in its sole discretion and without limitation of its other rights or remedies) may terminate your access to the Website and/or block your future access to the Website. You agree to indemnify and hold LML, its officers, members, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors in interest, employees, agents, subsidiaries and affiliates harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses, including attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Website. 

Copyright Policy

LML respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide LML with the following information: 

1. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest; 

2. A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work; a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Website, including the URL; 

3. Your address, telephone number, and email address; a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and 

4. A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf. 

A notice of claims of copyright infringement should sent to the following: 

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way

Elk Grove, CA 95624

Children

The Website Services are not intended for use by children. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use our Website Services. By accepting this agreement, you agree and warrant that you are not under the age of 18. 

Modification

LML may amend the Terms of Use at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. All amendments shall be effective upon posting. Your use of the Website Services following the effective date of any modifications shall constitute your acceptance of those modifications. 

Dispute Resolution; Governing Law; Jurisdiction

By using the Website, you and LML agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Websites, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of these Terms of Use or any part of it ("Dispute"), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party 30 days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute. 

Notice shall be sent: 

To LML at: 

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way

Elk Grove, CA 95624

To you at: your last known address 

Both you and LML agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights. The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of these Terms of Use, including any claim that all or any part of these Terms of Use are void or voidable. 

You agree that all matters related to your access to or use of the Website, including all disputes, will be governed by the laws of the State of California, USA. The rights and liabilities of the parties shall be determined in accordance with the law of the State of California, without regard to its principles of conflicts of laws. You agree that any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of the Website Services or this Agreement must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. 

Severability

If any one or more of the provisions of these Terms of Use shall be for any reason whatsoever held invalid, then such provisions shall be deemed severable from the remaining provisions and shall in no way affect the validity or enforceability of the other provisions of these Terms of Use. 

Contact Information

You can contact the LML, by postal mail at the following address: 

Love My Life, Inc.
9516 Rossport Way

Elk Grove, CA 95624

If you are a California resident, you may have this same information emailed to you by sending a letter to the foregoing address with your email address and a request for this information. Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notices shall be given by postal mail to LML at the abovementioned address. LML will provide a notice to you by e-mail to the e-mail address you provide to LML during the registration process. 

General

Headings are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of such section. These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and LML with regard to your use of the Website, and any and all other written or oral agreements or understandings previously existing between you and LML with respect to such use are hereby superseded and cancelled. You agree that if any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck and the remaining provisions.